SPS 305.71(3)(c)
[…] For any HVAC equipment installation that requires a uniform building permit under s.
SPS 320.08, a person who holds an HVAC qualifier certification may not commence installation of HVAC equipment until a permit is issued for the installation.
SPS 305.71 Note
Note: Chs.
SPS 320 to
325 apply to one- and 2-family dwellings and manufactured dwellings. The department's uniform building permit is issued either by the municipality in which the dwelling is located or by a UDC inspection agency where the municipality does not administer the Uniform Dwelling Code.
SPS 305.71 Note
Note: Section
101.16 (4) (a), Stats., provides that: The person performing the work of installing equipment utilizing liquefied petroleum gas for fuel purposes shall furnish the user of the equipment a statement, the form of which shall be prescribed by the department showing the design, construction, location, and installation of the equipment conforms with the rules promulgated by the department under this section.
SPS 305.71(7)(a)
(a) A person may renew his or her HVAC qualifier certification.
SPS 305.71 History
History:
Cr.
Register, October, 1996, No. 490, eff. 11-1-96; am. (5),
Register, April, 2000, No. 532, eff. 5-1-00;
CR 03-075: renum. (6) to be (7), cr. (6)